Privacy Policy

SUMMARY OF PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS

BCHP understands the importance of protecting your personal information and has enacted a Privacy Policy governing the collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information. BCHP is committed to meeting is obligations at law pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

A summary of the general principles that BCHP adheres to are as follows:

Accountability - BCHP is responsible for all personal information under its custody or control. BCHP shall take all reasonable steps required to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

All staff of BCHP have been trained with regard to the safeguarding of personal information.

Identifying Purposes - BCHP shall only collect personal information for specified business purposes, which may include the following, namely:

a) to establish or update customer accounts
b) to process the sale of products;
c) to keep a record of customer purchases over time in order to assess and better service the needs of its customers; and
d) to provide its customers with print catalogues and information concerning BCHP from time to time.

Consent

BCHP shall obtain the consent of its customers for the collection or disclosure of personal information, except where required or permitted by law.

Limiting Collection

BCHP shall only collect personal information that is required for the specified legitimate business purposes.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

BCHP shall not use or disclose personal information except with the consent of the individual or where required or permitted by law. Personal information will be retained in accordance with the BCHP Privacy Policy.

Accuracy

BCHP has an obligation to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date for the purpose for which it was collected.

Safeguards

BCHP shall take reasonable steps to protect the personal information under its control from unauthorized use, access or disclosure in accordance with its obligations at law and its Privacy Policy.

Openness

BCHP shall make copies of its complete Privacy Policy available to individuals upon request.

Individual Access

Upon request, in the form set out in the BCHP Privacy Policy, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and may be granted access to the records of BCHP that may contain his or her personal information, except where permitted or required by law.

Challenging Compliance

An individual may challenge BCHP' compliance with its obligations at law.

Use of Cookies

BCHP can/may/use a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. Cookies also allow BCHP to make our site more responsive to your needs, by delivering a better and more personalized experience to you. The cookies are typically stored on your computer's hard drive and are used by BCHP to help track your clicks as you go through the pages within BCHP site. In addition, BCHP uses cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping bag and to tell us whether you have previously visited BCHP. This allows registered users to avoid reentering information upon every new visit to our site. If you register or purchase product through BCHP, navigational information from previous browsing visits may be associated with the personal information you provide.

Links

For your convenience, our web site may contain links to other sites. BCHP is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Security Statement

BCHP believes in providing a safe and secure shopping experience for all of our clients. We provide stringent and effective security measures on our web site.
It is our policy to never send private information, such as your credit card number, via email. In fact, this is a practice we recommend you adopt in all of your Internet activities.
We designed BCHP to accept orders only from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

 

 

 

© Blackfoot Crossing | What's New | Tours | Programs | Vision Quest | Our Culture | Services | Tipi Village | Contact Us